Announcement

Announcement Module
Collapse
No announcement yet.

Aponogeton Ulvaceus Plant Care Sheet

Page Title Module
Move Remove Collapse

Latest Articles

Latest Articles Module
Collapse

X
Article Display Module
Collapse

  • Aponogeton Ulvaceus Plant Care



    Common Names:
    Aponogeton, Curly Aponogeton
    Latin Name: Aponogeton ulvaceus
    Family Name: Aponogetonaceae
    Plant Form: Bulb
    Sold as: Bulb
    Placement: Background
    Max Size: 24 inches / 60 cm
    Planting: In deep substrate
    Flowers: Purple, Yellow or White flower clusters
    Propagation: Seeds or runners
    Growth Rate: Fast
    Originates From: Madagascar

    True Aquatic: Yes

    Plant Care

    pH: 6.0 - 7.5
    Supplements: Balanced water column fertilizers, substrate fertilizers and CO2 supplementation
    Lighting: Low to High
    Recommended Tank Size: 55G or larger. Best suited to a 24 inch / 60 cm tall tank

    Care Level: Easy
    Good for Beginners: Yes



    Aponogeton ulvaceus is a fairly forgiving plant. It can survive in low light with minimal fertilization, but needs high light to see its full beauty and to bloom. Under high light can grow as much as 5 inches / 13 cm in a single day!

    Most plants sold in the aquarium market are hybridized. And the majority of these hybridized varieties need a dormancy period; however, it appears that the plants that have purple / lavender blooms do not need this.

    Forced Dormancy

    When the plants slows in growth and begins to die back, remove bulb from aquarium. Cut off all leaves and roots. Place bulb into a container of cold water. Leave in a cool place for a month or two. Then return to aquarium and surround the bulb with substrate fertilizer.[INDENT=7]
    [/INDENT]
      Posting comments is disabled.
    Working...
    X