Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Freshwater Amphibian

Collapse
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Red Ear Slider

    Red Ear Slider



    common names: Red Ear Slider, Red Ear Snapper, RES

    scientific name: Trachemys scripta elegans

    origin: Southern United States and Northern Mexico

    size:minimum aquarium size: 10 gallons for each inch of shell per turtle (ect 5 inches = 50 gallons if you have 2 5 inch turtles then 100 gallons)

    Care Level: Beginner

    aquarium layout: Red Ears love to swim so deep aquariums are prefered. A basking spot where they are able to complete leave the water is required as they are a semi-aquatic turtle. unless the water level is low enough be sure to have a screened lid to prevent escapes that could lead to possible injury. (left) 40 Gallon...
    See more | Go to post

  • African Dwarf Frog

    African Dwarf Frog

    Common Name(s): African Dwarf Frog
    Scientific Name(s): Hymenochirus Boettgeri
    Origin: African rainforests
    Size: 1-2" (2.54-5.08cm)

    Minimum Aquarium Size: 3g (11.35L) for a single ADF. If keeping more than one the tank should have at least 2g(7.57L) of water for each additional frog.

    Aquarium Layout:Natural Habitat: Slow moving streams and ponds within the Congo. Heavy in plants, very low in water movement.

    Behavior: Bottom dwelling, with trips to surface...
    See more | Go to post
There are no articles in this category.
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts
Please log in to your account to view your subscribed posts.

Latest Articles

Collapse

  • Red Ear Slider
    Sean


    common names: Red Ear Slider, Red Ear Snapper, RES

    scientific name: Trachemys scripta elegans

    origin: Southern United States and Northern Mexico

    size:minimum aquarium size: 10 gallons for each inch of shell per turtle (ect 5 inches = 50 gallons if you have 2 5 inch turtles then 100 gallons)

    Care Level: Beginner

    aquarium layout: Red Ears love to swim so deep aquariums are prefered. A basking spot where they are able to complete leave the water is required as they are a semi-aquatic turtle. unless the water level is low enough be sure to have a screened lid to prevent escapes that could lead to possible injury. (left) 40 Gallon...
    03-21-2014, 05:48 PM
  • African Dwarf Frog
    featherblue
    Common Name(s): African Dwarf Frog
    Scientific Name(s): Hymenochirus Boettgeri
    Origin: African rainforests
    Size: 1-2" (2.54-5.08cm)

    Minimum Aquarium Size: 3g (11.35L) for a single ADF. If keeping more than one the tank should have at least 2g(7.57L) of water for each additional frog.

    Aquarium Layout:Natural Habitat: Slow moving streams and ponds within the Congo. Heavy in plants, very low in water movement.

    Behavior: Bottom dwelling, with trips to surface...
    05-07-2013, 08:49 PM
Working...
X