Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Gold Tetra Care Sheet

Collapse
X
Collapse

  • Golden Tetra Care Sheet

    Common Name(s): Gold Tetra, Golden Tetra
    Scientific Name: Hemigrammus rodwayi
    Family: Characidae


    Photo used with permission from fishtanksandponds.co.uk

    Temperature:
    Behavior: Tranquil, Schooling (6+)
    Size: Less than 2"
    Min. Tank Size: 15 gallon (57 litres)
    Region: Middle
    Compatibility: Other small, peaceful schooling fish
    Experience Level: Beginner

    Hemigrammus rodwayi is an omnivorous tetra with an abnormal susceptibility to parasites, particularly of the external variety. Wild individuals appear to have been painted gold as a result of their specialized defense against such pathogens; in contrast, tank-raised offspring typically lack this environmentally induced characteristic. They make a wonderful addition to the established community aquarium if you can locate a reputable supplier.
      Posting comments is disabled.

    Latest Articles

    Collapse

    • Swordtail Care Sheet
      Anders247
      Common Name(s): Swordtail

      Scientific Name: Xiphophorus hellerii and Xiphophorus alvarezi

      Family: Poeciliidae

      Origin: Mexico

      Temperament/Behavior: Peaceful

      Max Size: 6 inches

      Min Tank Size: 40 gallons

      Tank Setup: Hard water, choice of decor isn’t critical, but it looks best in heavily
      planted tanks.


      Tank Region: Middle-top

      Diet: Omnivore. Will accept most foods.

      ...
      11-27-2015, 03:26 PM
    • Pygmy Cory care sheet
      Anders247
      Common Name(s): Pygmy cory, Pygmy catfish

      Scientific Name: Corydoras pygmaeus

      Family: Callichthyidae

      Origin: Rio Madeira basin, Brazil

      Temperament/Behavior: Peaceful, active and gregarious species.

      Max Size: 1.2 inches

      Min Tank Size: 15 gallons

      Tank Setup: Sand or smooth gravel, so as not to damage their barbels. Like heavily planted setups with bogwood and dim lighting.

      Tank Region: Middle-b...
      06-02-2015, 01:38 PM
    • Pearl Gourami Care Sheet
      Anders247
      ...
      03-28-2015, 10:53 AM
    • Three Spot Gourami Care Sheet
      Anders247
      Common Name(s): Blue Gourami, Three Spot Gourami

      Scientific Name: Trichopodus trichopterus

      Variants: Blue, opaline, gold, silver, and cosby

      Family: Osphronemidae

      Origin: China, Vietnam, Laos, Indonesia, Malaysia, Thailand, Cambodia, and Myanmar (Burma)

      Temperament/Behavior: Generally peaceful. (See notes)

      Max Size: 6 inches. Usually smaller, but should be expected to reach at least 5 inches.

      Min Tank Size:...
      02-07-2015, 04:26 PM
    • Paradise Fish Care Sheet
      Anders247
      Common Name(s): Paradise fish, Paradise gourami

      Scientific Name: Macropodus opercularis

      Variants: Albino, blue, red

      Family: Osphronemidae

      Origin: China, Laos, Vietnam, Cambodia, Malaysia, Taiwan, Hong Kong, Japan, and the Koreas

      Temperament/Behavior: Semi-aggressive. Will nip long flowing fins, and will eat smaller fish

      Max Size: 4 inches

      Min Tank Size: 20 gallons

      Tank Setup: Doesn't appreciate...
      02-04-2015, 04:28 PM
    • Blue Neon Goby
      Anders247
      Common Name(s): Blue Neon Goby, Rainbow Goby, Cobalt Blue Goby

      Scientific Name: Stiphodon semoni

      Family: Gobiidae

      Origin: New Caledonia, Indonesia, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, and Solomon Islands

      Temperament/Behavior: Peaceful

      Conspecific Behavior: Males are territorial towards there own species, they can be kept together only in larger tanks

      Max Size: 2 inches

      Min Tank Size: 20 gallons

      Tank...
      02-01-2015, 11:37 AM
    Working...
    X