Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Blue Velvet Shrimp

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Blue Velvet Shrimp

    Scientific Name:Neocaridina heteropoda
    Common Name: Blue Velvet, Blue Jellies, Blue Fairy Shrimps.
    *From my understanding, they were originally called Blue Fairy Shrimps until a German breeder got a hold of them and renamed them Blue Jellies. In the US they are mainly being sold as Blue Velvets.

    My 10g Blue Velvet Shrimp Tank Stats:
    Water Change Routine: Once a week (minimum), 30%
    Temp: 74 degrees (Optimal breeding temp, but can tolerate temperature range from 65-85)
    Food: Variety of food (Protein shrimp pellets, Repashy Shrimp Souffle, Zukes, and Barley Straw Pellets)
    pH: 8.0
    Nitrate: 10ppm

    How I encourage breeding in this tank: Frequent WC, variety of food, and stable water parameters. I've notice after a WC, I usually see several molted shells, within the week, I see the males in the tank swimming erratically through the water column. This behavior suggest that there is a female in the tank that is ready for breeding.

    Observations on berried BV: The eggs start off as Neon green and starts turning pinkish in a week or two. The shrimplets will start as a pinkish/orangish color and as they mature they start turning blue.



    Currently, I have probably over 75 Shrimplets in my tank. I've had 5 berried females at the same time.
    Last edited by NorthStar; 05-18-2013, 08:16 PM. Reason: embedded video

  • #2
    Re: Blue Velvet Shrimp

    Those are some amazing shrimp! Just amazing how blue they truly are.
    - Dena

    All our dreams can come true if we have the courage to pursue them.
    Walt Disney

    The only true wisdom is in knowing you know nothing.
    Socrates

    Comment


    • #3
      Re: Blue Velvet Shrimp

      My Blue Velvets during feeding time.

      Last edited by NorthStar; 05-18-2013, 08:16 PM. Reason: Embedded video

      Comment


      • #4
        Re: Blue Velvet Shrimp

        I like them!
        Information about Duplicate Posts

        Comment


        • #5
          Re: Blue Velvet Shrimp

          Very nice!
          The old that is strong, does not wither.

          Comment


          • #6
            Re: Blue Velvet Shrimp

            Fascinating! They are just so cool looking. I have never seen blue shrimp before.
            __________________________________________________ __________
            Lori

            30G, 5G

            Comment


            • #7
              Re: Blue Velvet Shrimp

              Here is an update of my Blue Velvet Shrimp tank.

              In the video you can see a lot of shrimplets, sorry for the lighting.

              As you can see, some of the shrimplets are exhibiting Red/Blue Rili patterns. I was concerned they weren't breeding true, but as they grow older the red patterns disappear. Some of the shrimplets are already all blue.

              Last edited by NorthStar; 05-18-2013, 08:20 PM. Reason: embedded video

              Comment


              • #8
                Re: Blue Velvet Shrimp

                You have tons of small shrimplets!! I would have never guessed that they were blue jellies with all the orange/red coloring.
                - Dena

                All our dreams can come true if we have the courage to pursue them.
                Walt Disney

                The only true wisdom is in knowing you know nothing.
                Socrates

                Comment


                • #9
                  Re: Blue Velvet Shrimp

                  Here is an update on my BV colony....I had more on the other side of the tank, but this is the only side where there isn't algae growing on the walls. They are mainly blue, but the lighting doesn't capture it that much.

                  Last edited by NorthStar; 05-18-2013, 08:18 PM. Reason: embedded video

                  Comment


                  • #10
                    Re: Blue Velvet Shrimp

                    They look a bit green...lol.

                    What are they eating?
                    - Dena

                    All our dreams can come true if we have the courage to pursue them.
                    Walt Disney

                    The only true wisdom is in knowing you know nothing.
                    Socrates

                    Comment


                    • #11
                      Re: Blue Velvet Shrimp

                      Tonight's dinner is Fluval Shrimp Granules (they go crazy for them).

                      It is the lighting that is making them look green, actually it is the filtered light through the duckweed that is giving them that color

                      Comment


                      • #12
                        Re: Blue Velvet Shrimp

                        them is some nice looking shrimpies
                        -Jim-

                        Originally posted by Albert Einstein
                        If the facts dont fit the theory, change the facts
                        Originally posted by Theodore Geisel
                        Be who you are and say what you feel because those who mind donít matter and those who matter donít mind.

                        Comment


                        • #13
                          Great videos. Love the extreme blue
                          Please check out:

                          Forum Rules

                          Information about Duplicate Posts


                          Warnings, Infractions and Bannings

                          Comment

                          Working...
                          X