Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Search Result

Collapse
5 results in 0.0148 seconds.

You can also choose from the popular tags.


  • Rainbow Shark Care Sheet

    Rainbow Shark Care Sheet

    Written by EveryhingAquatic Moderators


    Photo taken by CichlidNut

    Common Name (s): Rainbow Shark, Red Fin shark, Ruby Shark
    Scientific Name: Epalzeorhynchus frenatum
    Family: Cyprinidae

    TemperatureTemperament/Behavior: Semi-Aggressive/territorial to smaller fish
    Max Size: 6 inches (16 cm)
    Min. Tank Size: 55 gallons (208 liters)
    Tank Region: Bottom-Middle
    Gender Identification: Males have their...
    See more | Go to post
    Last edited by Anders247; 02-07-2015, 08:36 AM.

  • Harlequin Rasbora Care Sheet

    Harlequin Rasbora Care Sheet

    Written by EverythingAquatic Moderators



    Common Name (s): Harlequin Rasbora, Harlies
    Scientific Name: Rasbora heteromorpha
    Family: Cyprindae

    Temperature: 72-79 F (22-26 C)
    Temperament/Behavior: Peaceful, Schooling (6+)
    Max Size: 2 inch (5 cm)
    Min. Tank Size: 20 gallons (75.7 liters)
    Tank Region: Middle-Top
    Gender Identification: Males are brighter and thinner than females. Females have round belly and are bigger than males.
    Compatibility: Other peaceful community fish
    Experience Level: Beginner ...
    See more | Go to post

  • Bala Shark Care Sheet

    Bala Shark Care Sheet

    Written by EverythingAquatic Moderators



    Common Name (s): Bala Shark, Tricolor Shark
    Scientific Name: Balantiocheilos melanopterus
    Family: Cyprinidae

    Temperature: 72-84 F (22-29 C)
    Temperament/Behavior: Peaceful, Schooling (5+)
    Max Size: 16 inch (40 cm)
    Min. Tank Size: 125 gallons (474 liters)
    Tank Region: All
    Gender Identification:
    Compatibility: Other peaceful community fish, do not stock with fish that can fit into its mouth
    Experience Level: Beginner w/large tank

    Info: Bala sharks...
    See more | Go to post

  • Zebra Danios Care Sheet

    Zebra Danios Care Sheet

    Written by:Common Name(s): Zebra Danio, Zebrafish
    Scientific Name(s): Danio Rerio
    Origin: Eastern India
    Size: 2 - 3 Inches (5 - 7.62 cm)
    Minimum Aquarium Size: 15g
    Minimum School Size: 6-8

    Aquarium Layout: Always out in the open, they do enjoy the occasional plant to swim through. They are a top to mid level dwelling fish and...
    See more | Go to post

  • Celestial Pearl Danio Care Sheet

    Celestial Pearl Danio Care Sheet

    This colorful little fish was discovered in 2006. It makes a great addition to nano planted aquariums or any aquarium that needs a small little fish that will brighten up the tank.


    Juvenile CPD

    Common Name(s): Celestial Pearl Danio, Galaxy Rasbora

    Scientific Name(s):
    Danio margaritatus

    Family: Cyprinidae

    Origin:
    ?Myanmar

    Size:
    0.75 - 1 inch (1.90 - 2.54 cm)

    Minimum Aquarium Size:
    5 Gallons

    Natural Habitat: Shallow still water ponds

    Temperature:
    High 60s to low 70s Fahrenheit (17 - 24 Celsius)

    Behavior:
    Due to their docile nature, these fish can be quite skittish the first few days...
    See more | Go to post
Working...
X