Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Search Result

Collapse
5 results in 0.0290 seconds.

You can also choose from the popular tags.


  • Salvinia Care Sheet

    Salvinia Care Sheet

    Written by Pirahnah3 and Northstar Common Names: Salvinia, Common salvinia, water spangles Latin Name: Salvinia minima Family Name: Salviniaceae Plant Form: Floating Fern Sold as: Single/Bunch Placement: Water surface Max Size: Leaf 0.4-2 cm (0.15-0.8 inches) Planting: Floating Flowers: White flowers Propagation: Division Growth Rate: Fast True Aquatic: Yes pH: Any Supplements: macro/micro ferts Lighting: Low to High Recommended Tank Size: Any Care Level: Easy Good for Beginners: Yes Salvinia easily multiplies in the home aquarium so long as there is minimal water surface disturbance. This floating plant is not recommended for a tank with a strong downward...
    See more | Go to post

  • Duckweed

    Duckweed

    Written by Magoo

    Common Names: Common Duckweed
    Latin Name: Lemna minor
    Family Name: Lemnaceae
    Plant Form: Pad
    Sold as: Loose Plant
    Placement: Floating
    Max Size: Very small
    Planting: Floating
    Flowers: Yes
    Propagation: plant division, buds (seeds)
    Growth Rate: Moderate to Fast

    True Aquatic: Yes

    pH: Any
    Supplements: Minimal
    Lighting: Any
    Recommended Tank Size: Any

    Care Level: Easy
    Good for Beginners: Yes

    Common duckweed looks like miniature Lilly pads with a single root. Having them in your tank has some pros and cons:

    Pros: They help reduce the amount...
    See more | Go to post

  • Amazon Frogbit Care Sheet

    Amazon Frogbit Care Sheet

    Written by Pirahnah3 and NorthStar

    Common Names: Amazon Frogbit
    Latin Name: Limnobium laevigatum
    Family Name: Hydrocharitaceae
    Plant Form: Lilly pad
    Sold as: Single/Bunch
    Placement: Water surface
    Max Size: 1.5 inches across leaf pad
    Planting: Floating surface plant
    Flowers: White flowers
    Propagation: Side shoots
    Growth Rate: Prolific

    True Aquatic: Yes

    pH: Any
    Supplements: Balance ferts
    Lighting: Low to Moderate
    Recommended Tank Size: Any

    Care Level: Easy
    Good for Beginners: Yes A prolific plant that can overtake the water s...
    See more | Go to post

  • Yellow Bog Iris

    Yellow Bog Iris

    Common Names: Yellow Iris, Bog Iris, False Acornus
    Latin Name: Iris pseudacornus
    Family Name: Iris
    Plant Form: Rhizome
    Sold as: Bareroot, potted, bulb
    Placement: Does best in 3 feet of water or less
    Max Size: Usually 3-5 feet, 1-1.5 meters
    Planting: Border/bog plant or in a container in the water
    Flowers: Multiple flowers on single stem per plant
    Propagation: Cuttings, division, seed
    Growth Rate: Very rapid growing and invasive plant



    True Aquatic: No

    pH: Prefers lower pH
    Supplements: Plants prefer a loose sandy substrate
    Li...
    See more | Go to post

  • Narrowleafed Cattail

    Narrowleafed Cattail



    Common Names: Narrow leafed Cattail
    Latin Name: Typha angustifolia
    Family Name: Typhaceae
    Plant Form: Fan
    Sold as: Bareroot, potted, rhizome
    Placement: Shallow planting
    Max Size: 3-6 feet, 1-2 meters
    Planting: Border plant
    Flowers: Male and female flowers are located in different areas of the plant. Stamen are higher on the tail of the plant, pistol portion is below.
    Propagation: Cuttings, division, seed, invasive runners
    Growth Rate: Very fast growing and spreading plant

    True Aquatic: No

    pH: Prefers more acid water
    Supplements: No...
    See more | Go to post
Working...
X