Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Search Result

Collapse
3 results in 0.0112 seconds.

You can also choose from the popular tags.


  • Four Leaf Clover Care Sheet

    Four Leaf Clover Care Sheet

    Common Names: Four Leaf Clover, Water Shamrock, Waterclover Latin Name: Marsilea quadrifolia Family Name: Marsileaceae Plant Form: Fern Sold as: Pot, Bareroot, Bunch Placement: Foreground Max Size: 1.2-10 cm (.5-4 in.) Planting: planted in substrate Flowers: Unknown Propagation: Runners Growth Rate: Slow True Aquatic: Amphibious pH: Any Supplements: Minimal CO2, Macro/Micro ferts, and root tabs Lighting: Low to High Recommended Tank Size: Smaller tanks Care Level: Easy Good for Beginners: Yes One of the best carpet plants for those who are trying to achieve a carpet like effect on their substrate floor with low tech/light tanks and minimal CO2. A very un...
    See more | Go to post

  • Java Fern Windelov

    Java Fern Windelov

    Written by Ace

    Common Names: Java Fern Windelov, Java Fern Lace, Windelov Fern, Lace Fern
    Latin Name: Microsorum pteropus var windelov

    Family Name: Polypodiaceae
    Plant Form: Rhizome
    Sold as: Bareroot, potted or attached to driftwood/rock
    Placement: Midground

    Max Size: Height 10-17 cm (4-7 inches)
    Planting: Do not bury rhizome in substrate. Best tied to hardscape or anchor the fine roots under a rock
    Flowers: No
    Propagation: Rhizome division
    Growth Rate: Medium

    True Aquatic: Amphibious

    pH: Any
    Supplements: Not necessary but Macro/Micro ferts are a...
    See more | Go to post

  • Bolbitis Heudelotii

    Bolbitis Heudelotii

    Written by: Catsma_97504 and Ace Common Names: African Water Fern Latin Name: Bolbitis Heudelotii Family Name: Lomariopsidaceae Plant Form: Fern Sold as: Emerse/Submerse form, bareroot, attached to driftwood/rocks Placement: Mid/Background Max Size: Height 14-40 cm (6-16 inches) Width 15-25 cm (6-8 inches) Planting: Do not bury rhizome in substrate. Best tied to hardscape or anchor the fine roots under a rock Flowers: No Propagation: Rhizome division Growth Rate: Slow True Aquatic: Amphibious Plant Care pH: 5-8 Supplements: Macro and Micro ferts Lighting: Low to High Recommended Tank Size: Any Care Level: Easy Good for Beginners: Yes Bolbitis Heudelotti commonly known as African Water fern and sold in Pet...
    See more | Go to post
Working...
X