Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Search Result

Collapse
7 results in 0.0324 seconds.

You can also choose from the popular tags.


  • Ludwigia Glandulosa Care Sheet

    Ludwigia Glandulosa Care Sheet



    Common Names: Ludwigia Glandulosa, Ludwigia Peruensis?
    Latin Name: Ludwigia Glandulosa?
    Family Name: Onagraceae?
    Plant Form: Stem?
    Sold as: Bunch ?

    Placement: Midground-background?
    Max Size: 25in/63cm?
    Planting: Shallow or deep substrate?
    Flowers: Small, red flowers when grown emersed?
    Propagation: Cuttings
    ?Growth Rate: Slow-moderate??

    True Aquatic: Yes

    pH: 5-8
    ?Supplements: Co2 as well as fertilizers (especially iron)?
    Lighting: High
    ?Recommended Tank Size: 10g+??
    Care Level: Moderate?
    Good for Beginners: No This is a great ...
    See more | Go to post

  • Pennywort Care Sheet

    Pennywort Care Sheet

    Common Names: Pennywort, Brazilian Pennywort
    Latin Name: Hydrocotyle leucocephaia
    Family Name: Apiaceae
    Plant Form: Stem
    Sold as: Single/Bunch
    Placement: Mid/Background/Floating
    Max Size: 60 cm (24 inches)
    Planting: planted in substrate
    Flowers: Yes, if grown emerse
    Propagation: clippings
    Growth Rate: Fast

    True Aquatic: Amphibious

    pH:
    5.5 to 8
    Supplements: Macro/Micro ferts
    Lighting: Low to High
    Recommended Tank Size: Any

    Care Level: Easy
    Good for Beginners: Yes Pennywort, when grown submerged, grows in long, slender stems punctuated by alternating ro...
    See more | Go to post

  • Purple Bamboo Care Sheet

    Purple Bamboo Care Sheet

    Common Name(s): Purple Bamboo
    Latin Name: Poaceae sp.
    Family Name: Poaceae
    Plant Form: Stem
    Sold as: Stems
    Placement: Background
    Max Size: 36 inches (90 cm) in height or more; 2-3 inches (~5-7.5 cm) in diameter
    Planting: Cuttings placed in substrate
    Flowers: No
    Propagation: Side shoots
    Growth Rate: Fast

    True Aquatic: Amphibious ...
    See more | Go to post

  • Green Cabomba Care Sheet

    Green Cabomba Care Sheet

    Common Names: Green Cabomba, Carolina Fanwort, Cabomba, Fanwort
    Latin Name: Cabomba caroliniana
    Family Name: Cabombaceae
    Plant Form: Stem
    Sold as: Bunch
    Placement: Background
    Max Size: 45 cm (20 inches)
    Planting: Substrate
    Flowers: Yes
    Propagation: Clippings
    Growth Rate: Moderate to Fast

    True Aquatic: Yes

    pH: Any
    Supplements: Balanced ferts, CO2, Trace
    Lighting: Moderate
    Recommended Tank Size: Any

    Care Level: Easy
    Good for Beginners: Yes Green cabomba is the counterpart to purple cabomba; it features bright green needle-like fronds. In inadequa...
    See more | Go to post
    Last edited by catsma_97504; 05-09-2014, 01:23 PM.

  • Dwarf Pennywort Care Sheet

    Dwarf Pennywort Care Sheet

    Written by Ace

    Common Names: Dwarf Pennywort
    Latin Name: Hydrocotyle sibthorpioides
    Family Name: Araliaceae
    Plant Form: Stem
    Sold as: Potted, Mat or Bunch
    Placement: Foreground
    Max Size: .5-2cm (.25-.75 inches)
    Planting: Plant in substrate and will creep along the tank floor
    Flowers: Yes, white flowers
    Propagation: Side shoots
    Growth Rate: Moderate

    True Aquatic: Amphibious

    pH: Any
    Supplements: Balance Ferts and CO2
    Lighting: High to Very High
    Recommended Tank Size: Any

    Care Level: Difficult
    Good for Beginners: No Dwar...
    See more | Go to post

  • Najas Grass

    Najas Grass

    Written by: Zumi Common Names: Guppy Grass, Common Water Nymph, Najas Grass Latin Name: Najas Guadalupensis Family Name: Najadaceae Plant Form: Stem Sold as: Bunch Placement: Background, floating Max Size: 23-35 inches(60-90cm) Planting: Substrate or floating Flowers: Yes Propagation: Clippings Growth Rate: Fast True Aquatic: Yes pH: Any Supplements: Basic ferts, if any Lighting: Low light Recommended Tank Size: Any Care Level: Easy Good for Beginners: Yes A very undemanding plant. You can just let this plant float in your tank and it will overtake your tank in matter of weeks. Plant in the background to create a wall of foliage. Najas gr...
    See more | Go to post

  • Hygrophila pinnatifida

    Hygrophila pinnatifida

    Common Names: Hygrophila pinnatifida Latin Name: Hygrophila pinnatifida Family Name: Acanthaceae Plant Form: Stem Sold as: Single/Bunch Placement: Midground Max Size: 15-40+ cm (6-16 inches) Planting: Can be planted in substrate, attached to hardscape Flowers: Yes in emerse growth Propagation: clippings, lateral shoots Growth Rate: Slow to Medium True Aquatic: Yes pH: Any Supplements: Nutrient rich substrate and macro/micro ferts Lighting: Low to Moderate Recommended Tank Size: Any Care Level: Moderate Good for Beginners: No Uniquely shaped leaves have a dark brown upper with a deep burgundy under color. Dependent on iron for its co...
    See more | Go to post
Working...
X