Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Search Result

Collapse
11 results in 0.0111 seconds.
catfish x

You can also choose from the popular tags.


  • 20 Gallon Betta Community Tank

    Hey! I have not been on in a while but was wondering if anyone might have any suggestions for tank mates...
    See more | Go to post

  • NorthStar
    started a topic Planted Tank Progress II

    Planted Tank Progress II

    I did a major reset in my tank, trimmed and pulled plants I no longer wanted or was growing to fast....
    See more | Go to post
    Last edited by NorthStar; 12-28-2013, 03:49 PM. Reason: added pictures

  • Akari_32
    started a topic Epsom salt and plecos?

    Epsom salt and plecos?

    Dharma is all floaty and pathetic no matter what I feed her, how clean the tank is, what interest her...
    See more | Go to post

  • Emerald Catfish Care Sheet

    Emerald Catfish Care Sheet

    Written by EverythingAquatic Moderators




    Common Name (s): Emerald Catfish, Green Catfish, Emerald Cory, Green Cory
    Scientific Name: Brochis splendens
    Family: Callichthyidae



    Temperature: 71-82 F (22-28 C)
    Temperament/Behavior: Peaceful, Schooler
    Max Size: 3 inch (8 cm)
    Min. Tank Size: 20 gallons (76 liters)
    Tank Region: Bottom
    Gender Identification: Females are rounder
    Compatibility: Stock with other peaceful fish
    Experience Level: Beginner

    ...
    See more | Go to post

  • King Tiger Plecostamus Care Sheet

    King Tiger Plecostamus Care Sheet

    Common name - King Tiger plecostamus
    Scientific name - L066 Hypancistrus
    Origin - Lower amazon Rio Xingu
    Size - Maximum size 5 inches



    Minimum aquarium size - 30 gallons

    Aquarium layout - They prefer well oxygenated waters that simulate their natural environment. Lots of hiding spots are appreciated and caves are a must. Live plants are not always necessary as their natural home in mainly sandy rocky scapes.

    Behaviour - Mainly peaceful but can be avid defenders of their caves and they can sometimes be territorial with their own species.

    Tank mates...
    See more | Go to post

  • Leopard Frog Plecostamus Care

    Leopard Frog Plecostamus Care

    Common name - Leopard Frog Plecostamus
    Scientific name - L134 Peckoltia Compta
    Origin - Brazil
    Size - Maximum 5 inches
    Minimum aquarium size - 30 gallons



    Aquarium layout - Shady spots and hiding places are appreciated also bogwood that they can graze on I have sumatra wood and vine wood in my tank. Well oxygenated helps to simulate their natural environment.

    Behaviour - Peaceful community fish but can be territorial with its own kind. As long as enough hiding places are provided then there will be minimal aggression.

    Tank mates - Peaceful...
    See more | Go to post

  • Chinese Algae Eater Care Sheet

    Chinese Algae Eater Care Sheet

    Written by EverythingAquatic Moderators

    Common Name (s): Chinese Algae Eater, CAE, Algae Eater, Sucker fish
    Scientific Name: Gyrinocheilus aymonieri
    Family: Gyrinocheilidae



    Temperature
    : 75-78 F (25-28 C)
    Temperament/Behavior: Semi-Aggressive
    Max Size: 12 inch (31 cm)
    Min. Tank Size: 55 gallons (209 liters)
    Tank Region: Bottom
    Gender Identification: Difficult to determine
    Compatibility: Juveniles can be kept with any fish; Adults should be kept by themselves or In large aquariums
    Experience Level: Intermediate...
    See more | Go to post

  • Pictus Catfish Care Sheet

    Pictus Catfish Care Sheet

    Common Name(S)?:Pictus Catfish, Angelicus pim
    Scientific Name: Pimelodus Pictus
    Family: Pimelodidae
    Origin: South America



    Temperature: 75F-80F / 23C-26C
    pH: 6.0-7.6
    Temperament: Peaceful with other tankmates
    Behavior: Semi-territorial with each other but social and an active swimmer
    Diet: Omnivore; excepts sinking pellets, flake foods & bloodworms
    Max Size: 5-6"
    How Many: 3 or more
    Minimum Tank Size:...
    See more | Go to post
    Last edited by AlyeskaGirl; 12-20-2015, 06:55 PM.

  • Otocinculus Care Sheet

    Otocinculus Care Sheet

    Written by EverythingAquatic Moderators

    Common Name(s): Otto, Otocinculus Catfish, Dwarf Suckermouth
    Scientific Name: Otocinculus Affinis
    Family: Loricariidae



    Temperature: 75-79 F F (24-27 C)
    Temperament/Behavior: Peaceful, Social, best kept in schools
    Max Size: 2 inch (5 cm)
    Min. Tank Size: 20 gallons (75.7 liters)
    Tank Region: Attached to the walls, plants, or any hardscape
    Gender Identification: Females have round abdomen section while males look more streamline
    Compatibility: Other peaceful fish, shrimp safe
    Experience...
    See more | Go to post

  • Corydoras Eques Care Sheet

    Corydoras Eques Care Sheet

    Common Name(s): Horseman's Corydoras
    Scientific Name: Corydoras Eques
    Origin: South America. Amazon river basin



    Size: 4 - 5 cm (1.5 - 2 inches)

    Minimum Aquarium Size: long tanks are better than tall minimum length of 3 foot. Corydoras will breath from the surface occasionally this is why long is better.

    Aquarium Layout: sand substrate is recommended because of the corys barbels and they sift through the substrate. Rough gravel can damage their barbels. Caves are appreciated as they can be shy and it helps them to feel secure and lots of planting.

    Behaviour: They are schooling fish very peaceful and will cruise about the tank in groups. ...
    See more | Go to post

  • Sterbai Cory Care Sheet

    Sterbai Cory Care Sheet

    Common Name(s):Scientific Name(s):Corydoras sterbai
    Origin: Brazil and Bolivia, South America
    Size: Adults usually grow to be about 2.5 inches (6.4cm) Specimens available in the aquarium fish trade are typically juveniles around 1.5 inches (3.8cm)

    Minimum Aquarium Size: 20 Gallon...
    See more | Go to post
Working...
X